Privacy Policy - Barlo Radiators - UK

Enquire Today : +44 (0) 1633 657000 Find out more about Barlo

Navigatino

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Barlo Radiators, part of the QRL Radiator Group (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. By contacting Barlo Radiators directly or by visiting http://www.barlo.co.uk including all related sub-domain names (together, “our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This policy (together with our site’s cookies statement and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our details

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Quinn Radiators Limited Group, trading as QRL Radiator Group. We are registered in England and Wales under company number UK 1221175 and have our registered office at QRL Radiator Group, Imperial Park, Celtic Way, Newport, NP10 8FS.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@qrl-radiators.com

Information we collect from you

The information we collect and store may include your name, address, e-mail address, social media usernames, phone number, occupation and employer, contact history such as written and verbal correspondence and meeting notes.

We will collect and process the following data about you.:

Information you give to us

This is information about you that you give us:

Information we collect about you

We may collect your personal information via a GDPR-compliant third-party database to provide you with information on products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

We will hold data when provided to us by a third party (eg. one of our clients) for a specific purpose, such as order delivery, sample mailing, etc. These data will be used solely for this purpose and will be deleted as quickly as is practicable thereafter.

With regards to each of your visits to our website we will automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources.

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

Cookies served through our Websites

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our websites and the purposes they perform are described in further detail below:

Essential Website Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the websites, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our websites function. You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings, as described under the heading “How can I control cookies?” in the Cookie Statement.

Performance and Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.

Analytics and Customisation Cookies

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our websites and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

Advertising (Targeting) Cookies

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests. They also perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests. For further information, see the section of the Cookie Statement entitled “Targeted online advertising”.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

Whilst it is unlikely, to communicate with you on matters of contractual obligation, legal obligation, public interest and your own or others’ vital interests.

Information we receive from other sources.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our parent companies and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Selected third parties including:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to:

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can exercise these above rights at any time by contacting us at enquiries@barlo.co.uk

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply, for example, if we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this privacy notice.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact Us: QRL Radiator Group. Imperial Park, Celtic Way, Newport, NP10 8FS
Email Address: enquiries@barlo.co.uk
Registered Office: QRL Radiator Group, Imperial Park, Newport, NP10 8FS, United Kingdom
Company Registration Number: UK1221175